Privacy Policy

Last modified: December 2020

This section provides a quick overview of Kwai’s Privacy Policy, which helps you to briefly understand the information contained under the Privacy Policy, including what personal data we collect, how it’s used and your rights in relation to that data. We strongly recommend each user to carefully read our Privacy Policy as it is an integral part of and incorporated by reference into our Terms of Service, both constituting legal, valid and binding contract between you and us. For the avoidance of doubt, this section is not meant to substitute or replace the full Privacy Policy to any extent.

With your consent, we collect the data you create and/or voluntarily provide to us, such as your account information, the videos you post, and your interactions with the community, etc. If you use certain functions like in-app purchase or withdrawal, we may collect information related to transactions and payment to made these functions available to you.

We also collect data as you use our services, such as your activities on the platform, your device and internet information. Based on your setting, we may also collect your location when you use our services.Click here for more.

We use the data we collect to deliver and maintain our services. We process your content to help you share moments with the community, process your search terms to return the results you are looking for, and process your queries to provide customer services. Your data can also be used to for troubleshooting, improving our services or developing new ones.

We use the data to customize your experience, including recommending content and users that you may like or relevant to you.

Where it is necessary, we may also use your data to ensure security of the platform, detect and prevent fraud, or comply with legal or regulatory obligations.Click here for more.

We may store your data in the territory of your residence or overseas, including physical facilities and over the cloud. We use and keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they are collected, including to provide you with our services, to meet our obligations or to the extent of our legitimate interests.

Your data may be transferred internationally to our affiliates that adopts and complies with our global data protection standards. Any transfer to third parties will be in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Your data is always protected and secured as we take appropriate technical and organizational measures wherever it is.Click here for more.

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data. Once you have completed your account registration and verification, you can review, modify and delete your personal data. Some of the data like your initial registration information may not be rectified for verification and security purposes.

You can also ask us to close your account. This is an irreversible process as we will delete or anonymize the information in relation to the account once it is closed. You may not be able to access your account afterwards.Click here for more.


 

Joyo Technology Pte. Ltd and its affiliates (collectively, “we”, “us”, “our” or the “Company”) owning and operating Kwai application and related websites value your privacy and data protection. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how we collect your personal data (“Data”) when you use our applications and/or services (collectively, the “Services”), and also explains how we use, store and share the Data we collect from you, and your rights in relation to that Data.

In this Policy, “you” or “your” refers to the authorised user of our Services.

This Policy is an integral part of and incorporated by this reference into the Terms of Service, and all other terms not defined in this Policy will have the meanings set forth in the Terms of Service.

By using the Services, you are deemed to accept all the provisions of this Policy, and to expressly acknowledge and, where required, consent to us processing the information that you provide to us (including your Data) for the purposes outlined in, and otherwise in accordance with, this Policy.  If you do not agree with the provisions of this Policy, we may not be able to make available to you the Services.

Where you have provided your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending the respective request as described below. If you withdraw your consent, we may continue processing your Data to the extent that such processing is allowed by applicable laws and/or as set out in this Policy.

If you provide Data to us about another person you should tell that person how we will collect, use and share their Data as explained in this Policy.

If you reside or use our Services in the country or region specifically mentioned under Section "Country / Region Specific Terms" below, these terms and conditions shall specifically apply to you.

1. Data We Collect

We may collect the following categories of Data from and about you:

The specific type and scope of Data we collect about you depends on your activity on, and interaction with, the Services, as well as the country or region in which you use the Services. If you do not give us the Data, we may be unable to provide you with the Services.

We collect Data about you from a variety of sources, including:

 

2.How We Use Your Data

We may use the Data we collect for a number of purposes associated with operating our business and providing you the Services, including:

3. Our Legal Basis for Processing Data

In order to process your Data, we will rely upon the legal bases afforded by applicable laws and regulations. In addition to your consent, which will always be limited to specific processing activities and include relevant, detailed information required for you to fully understand what you are consenting to, these legal bases may also include our compliance  with legal obligations, the performance of an agreement with you, our legitimate interests, the prevention of fraud and your security, among others.

4. Data Storage and Transfer

5. Data Security and Protection

6. Third Parties We May Disclose or Transfer your Data To

7. International Data Transfers

Data disclosure as provided in this Policy may involve a transfer of your Data to countries and regions that do not provide the same level of data protection. Applicable legal and regulatory requirements are taken into consideration before any cross border transfer of your Data and our policies are as follows:

8. Data Access and Management

We will verify your identity first before you can exercise any of your rights in respect of your Data.

9. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that any website or app may transfer to your browser that are then stored in your computer or mobile system. For example, the deposit of cookies enhances your online experience by allowing us to save your preferences.

We use cookies and automatically collected information to:

We may also collect your shortened IP address on a non-readable basis, which does not allow us to directly identify you.

If you do not want us to collect your Data through the use of cookies, you can set your web browser to reject cookies from the Services. Each browser is different, so you should check your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please note that if you reject or block cookies from the Services, the Services may not function as intended.

10. Country / Region Specific Terms

Argentina

If you reside or use our Services in Argentina, the following additional terms and conditions will apply and prevail over any conflicting provisions in this Privacy Policy.

Please be informed that, by failing to agree with the personal data processing activities we carry out pursuant to this Privacy Policy, you will not be in a position to use or benefit from our Services.

Brazil

If you reside or use our Services in Brazil, the following additional terms and conditions will apply and prevail over any conflicting provisions in this Privacy Policy.

Please be informed that, by failing to agree with the personal data processing activities we carry out pursuant to this Privacy Policy, you will not be in a position to use or benefit from our Services.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please submit your request by sending an email to privacy@kwai.com or through other in-app functions if applicable. When we receive your request, we will attempt to verify the authenticity of your request through normal account authentication practices unless we are concerned with fraud or you are seeking sensitive personal information, in which case we may require additional verification steps.

Colombia

If you reside or use our Services in Colombia, the following additional terms and conditions will apply and prevail over any conflicting provisions in this Privacy Policy.

Please be informed that, by failing to agree with the personal data processing activities we carry out pursuant to this Privacy Policy, you will not be in a position to use or benefit from our Services.

You, your successors, representatives and/or proxies, or the representatives of minors, may file requests regarding what personal data is stored in our databases, what is the processing to which it is subject to and what are the purposes sought therewith. This procedure will be guided by the following rules:

  1. Requests must be submitted via email. The Company will leave record of the receipt and procedure of the request.
  2. Request will be reviewed to verify your identity. If the request is submitted by somebody other than you (the data subject), and the person is not able to provide evidence that is legitimately acting on your behalf, the request will be rejected.
  3. The Company is the entity responsible for processing the request; thus, it will provide answers to you within ten (10) business days following the date on which the request was received by the Company.
  4. In the event that a response to the request cannot be provided within ten (10) business days, the Company will inform you of the reasons why the request is still in process and provide the date on which the request will be addressed, which in any case will not exceed five (5) business days following the expiration of the first term.
  5. The Company will provide a response via email.
  6. The final response to all requests will not take longer than fifteen (15) business days following the date on which the initial request was received by the Company.

Procedure for submitting claims to update, modify and eliminate your Data and withdraw consent:

You, your successors, representatives and/or proxies, or the representatives of minors, who consider that the information included on The Company databases must be rectified, updated or eliminated, or when they forewarn the alleged breach of the duties of the Company, may submit a claim.

This procedure will be guided by the following rules:

  1. The claim must be submitted via email. The Company will leave record of the receipt and procedure of the claim.
  2. The claim will be reviewed to verify your identification. If the request is submitted by somebody other than you (the data subject), and the person is not able to provide evidence that It is legitimately acting on your behalf, the request will be rejected.
  3. The claim needs to include the following information: (i) Your name an identification; (ii) Your contact information (physical address and/or electronic address and phone number); (iii) The documents that prove your identity or the corresponding representation documents in case you are successor, representative and/or proxie; (iv) A clear and accurate description of Data of which you seek to update, modify, eliminate or withdraw consent; (v) A description of the events giving rise to the claim; (vi) All the documentation that you want to make use of; and (vii) Your signature and identification.
  4. If the claim or the documentation is incomplete, the Company will require you, within the five (5) business days following the receipt of the claim, to remedy the faults. If you do not submit the documentation and information required within two (2) months following the date of the initial claim, we will understand that you have waived the claim.
  5. Once the claim is received with the complete documentation, a legend saying, “claim in process” and the reason thereof will be included in the Company’s database where the Data is contained, within a term not exceeding two (2) business days. This legend will be kept until the claim has been resolved.
  6. The Company will provide an answer for the claim in no more than fifteen (15) business days from the day following the date of its receipt. When the claim cannot be addressed within said term, you will be informed on the reasons for the delay and the date on which your claim will be addressed, which in any case call does not exceed eight (8) business days following the data in which the initial claim was received.

Elimination of personal data:

You have the right, at all times, to submit a request to eliminate your Data of the Company’s database whenever:

  1. You consider that your Data is not being processed according to the principles, duties and obligations set forth in Law 1581 of 2012.
  2. There is no legal duty or contractual obligation requiring the Company to maintain your Data in its database.
  3. Whenever the necessary time to fulfil the purpose for which Data was collected, has expired.

Withdrawal of consent:

  1. You can always withdraw your consent for processing Data, provided that any legal disposition prohibits it or there is a legal or contractual obligation in place that enables The Company to keep processing your Data.

The Company will keep evidence of the consultation, the claim or the request and its response.

 

Mexico

If you are located in Mexico, the following additional sections will apply, complement or prevail over any conflicting provisions in this Privacy Policy:

If you provide personal Data to us about another person, we will make available this Privacy Policy to that individual.

If you do not want to receive our marketing and advertising purposes, please opt-out from those communications in the Settings Section.

If you want to exercise any of your rights previously mentioned please send us an email at privacy@kwai.com. Your request must include: (i) full name; (ii) a copy of your official identification; (iii) a description of the personal data which is intended to be exercised; and (iv) any other element or document that facilitates the location of your personal data.

We will respond to any complete request within 20 business days. The response will indicate whether the request is admissible. If it is admissible, we will make the determination within 15 business days from the date you communicate the response. The deadlines may be extended in accordance with the applicable law. If you exercise your right of access, we will provide digital documents.

Transfers included in Section 6(1)(iv) and 3 do require your consent. With your consent to this data privacy you agree with the mentioned data transfers.

11. Changes to the Policy

We may update, change or modify the terms herein from time to time, and such changes shall constitute a part of this Policy. We will notify about those changes through general publications on our Services or sending a notification to you when you log in or app updates of the changes to the Policy.

Any update, change or modification will become effective on the next day after notification and will apply to all your Data.

12. Parental and Guardian Consent

Anyone under the age of 13 (or such legally required age of consent for Juveniles (as defined under applicable laws) shall not use our Services. If you are over the age of 13 but under the age of 16, you may only use and register for an account through the representation of your parent or legal guardian, and your parent or legal guardian hereby represents you and accepts this Privacy Policy. If you are over the age of 16 but under the age of 18, you may only use and register for an account with the assistance of your parent or legal guardian, and you represent and warrant that you had such assistance to use the Services and to agree with this Privacy Policy.  If you are a minor and we collect any of your Data, your legal representative can exercise your rights on your behalf and on your name at any time.

If you are a minor in your country or region, your use of the Services may be subject to age restrictions imposed by third party vendors. You may be unable to use third party vendor services, including collecting certain cash rewards earned through the use of the Services, without the assistance of your parent or legal guardian.

If you learn that a child under the age of 13 has registered for a Kwai Account or an account of a child under 18 registered not under proper representation or guardianship, you may alert us at privacy@kwai.com. We will promptly verify, take steps to remove such child’s Account information from Kwai and terminate the child’s Account.

13. Language

This Policy is drafted in the English language. If this Policy is translated into any language other than English, the English version shall prevail to the extent of any inconsistency, unless otherwise required under applicable laws and regulations. The corresponding translation shall be deemed to be automatically amended to conform with and to make the counterpart of its translated text consistent with the relevant English version.

14. Contact Information

If you have any complaints, suggestions or questions regarding this Policy or in relation to the collection, usage, storage, protection and other functions of your Data, please contact us via in-app access for feedback or complaints or through email to the Data Protection Officer at privacy@kwai.com. We will review the issues involved as soon as possible and reply to you timely after verified your identity. If you have any concerns regarding how we are handling your Data, please contact us. We will strive to deal with your concerns promptly.

If you are users located and/or reside in Turkey, the Turkish version of Privacy Policy will prevail.